Pantomimes for Christmas 2019

By | Category: Featured

One favourite antomime dame, Christopher Biggins is in Aladdin in Bromley
At the Pavilion in Glasgow is Pinocchio, one of the very few versions of this panto around this Christmas season.
In Maidenhead, a Christmas story rather than a panto is on offer for children.

The pantomime season has already begun in some places like Birmingham’s Old Rep which The Snow Queen has been running since the 16th of November.

Favourite pantomime dames like Biggins and Clive Rowe are back and where would Belfast be without May McFettridge  (aka Joseph Linehan) in panto? I think this might be his 30th one at the Grand Opera House?

My favourite dame, Clive Rowe is only on his 13th outing – a junior compared to Linehan!

But this year, York will be missing Berwick Kalor who, after 41 panto’s has hung up his frock at the Theatre Royal. Even he didn’t eclipse Douglas Byng who, I think managed fifty in his lifetime.

Tourism and panto go together. The pull for aduts and children takes them out and into nearby – or even not so nearby – places so here is a list of more than a hundred that are playing across our countries.

They could even be an antidote to the election and Brexit so except some script changes after December 12th.

Aberdeen, Cinderella , His Majesty’s, Stars Louie Spence, Alan McHugh, 30th November – 5th January

Altrincham, Aladdin, Garrick Playhouse, 13th December – 5th January

Ashford (Kent) Jack and the Beanstalk, Brake Hall,  16th December – 4th January

Aylesbury, Beauty and the Beast, Waterside Theatre, Stars  Danny Walters, Andy Collins, 6th December – 5th January

Barnstaple, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Queen’s Theatre, Stars Jay Aston, 13th December – 5th January,

Barrow-in-Furness, Aladdin, The Forum, Stars Steve Boyce, Bruce Jones, 15th-30th December.

Basildon, Dick Whittington, Towngate Theatre,  Stars Simon Fielding, 27th Novemver -5th January

Basingstoke, Aladdin, Anvil Theatre, Stars Mark Rhodes, Chris Pizzey, 12th December – 5th January.

Bath, Beauty and the Beast, Theatre Royal, Stars Wendi Peters, Jon Monie, Nick Wilton, 12th December – 12th January,

Belfast, Beauty and the Beast,  Grand Opera House, Stars May McFettridge, Ben Richards, 30th November-12th January

Belfast, The Frozen Princess, Waterfront Hall,   26th November –  31st December.

Birmingham, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Hippodrome, Stars Lesley Joseph, Matt Slack, Faye Brookes  21th December – 2nd February.

Birmingham, The Snow Queen, Old Rep, 16th November- 30th December –

Bishops Stortford, Sleeping Beauty, Rhodes Arts Complex,  5th December – 5th January

Blackburn, Aladdin , Empire Theatre, 28th November – 31st December

Blackpool, Peter Pan, Grand Theatre, 6th December – 5th January

Blackpool, Horrible Histories – Christmas, Winter Gardens, 13th-29th December.

Blackwood, Aladdin, Miner’s Institute, Stars Owen Money, 6-30th December

Bognor Regis, Cinderella, Regis Centre, 11th December – 2nd January

Bolton, Aladdin, The Albert Halls,  Stars Ray Quinn, 30th November -31st  December.

Bournemouth, Aladdin, Pavilion Theatre,  Stars Richard Blackwood, 7th December – 5th January

Bracknell, Aladdin, South Hill Park, 29th November – 4th January

Bradford, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Alhambra, Stars Billy Pearce, Faye Tozer, Paul Chuckle,   14th December – 26th January.

Bridlington, Cinderella, Spa, Satrs Didi Conn, John Lyons, 13th December – 5th January

Bristol, Dick Whittington, Hippodrome, Stars Shane Richie, Jennie Dale,  7th December – 5th January.

Bristol, A Christmas Carol, Bristol Old Vic, 28th November-12th January

Bristol, Snow White, Tobacco Factory, Stars Jodie Davey, Joey Hickman, 28th-November -19th January

Bromley, Aladdin, Churchill Theatre, Stars Christopher Biggins, 7th December – 5th January

Bury St Edmonds, Peter Pan, Theatre Royal, 29th November – 19th Januray

Buxton, Cinderella, The Opera House, Stars Shannon Flynn, James Holmes, 12th December – 1st January

Camberley, Theatre, Robin Hood, Stars Harrison Spiers, Kate Hume, Jack Everson, 9th-31st December

Cambridge, Cinderella, Arts Theatre, Stars Wayne Sleep, Liza Goddard, Matt Crosby. 28th November – 11th Jauary.

Canterbury, Mother Goose, Marlowe Theatre, Stars Dr Ranj, Jenna Russell, Ben Roddy, Lloyd Hollett, 28th November – 12th January.

Cardiff, Cinderella, New Theatre, Stars Gok Wan, Mike Doyle, Ceri Dupree 7th December – 12th January.

Carlisle, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Sands Centre, 11-31st December 

Chelmsford, Peter Pan, Civic Theatre,  29th November -5th January

Cheltenham, Cinderella, Everyman Theatre, Stars Tweedy, 29th November -12th January

Chesham, Cinderella, Elgiva Theatre, Stars Tom Owen, Ben Moseby, 19th December – 5th January

Chester, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Forum Studio Theatre, Stars Ashley Sollars, 29th November-4th January

Chesterfield, Jack and the Beanstalk, Pomegranate Theatre, Stars Lee Latchford-Evans, Andrea Valls, 6th December – 5th January.

Chipping Norton, Puss in Boots, 12th November – 12th January

Cirencester, A Christmas Carol, Barn Theatre, 28th November – 11th January

Colchester, Cinderella, Mercury at Abbey Field. Stars Antony Stuart-Hicks, Dale Superville, 30th  November-5th January.

Cork, Jack and the Beanstalk, Everyman Theatre, 30th November -31st December.

Cork, Peter Pan, Cork Opera House,  28th November  – 19th January.

Coventry, Puss in Boots, Belgrade Theatre, Stars Iain Lauchlan, 27th November-11th January.

Crawley, Dick Whittington, Hawth Theatre, 6th December-5th January

Crewe, Peter Pan, Lyceum Theatre, Stars Cannon & Ball, Chico, 13th December – 5th January.

Croydon, Cinderella, Fairfield Halls, Stars Ore Orduba, Tim Vine,  Cat Sandion, 10th December – 5th January.

Darlington,  Jack and the Beanstalk, Hippodrome, Stars Shirley Ballas, George Sampson, 6th December -5th January

Dartford, Peter Pan, The Orchard Theatre, Stars Steve McFadden, Andy Ford, 14th December – 5th January

Derby, Peter Pan, Arena, Stars Bill Ward, Morgan Brind,  7th December – 4th January

Derry/Londonderry, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Millennium Forum,  Stars William Caulfield, Rachael O’Connor,  4th-29th December

Doncaster, Cinderella, Cast, 29th November -31st December

Dorking, Dorking Halls, Aladdin, Stars Harry Reid, Jenny Richardson, 14th – 29th December.

Dublin, Cinderella, Olympia Theatre, Stars Ryan Andrews, Zoe Talbot, 20thDecember -4th January.

Dublin, Aladdin, Gaiety Theatre,  Stars Joe Conlan, 24th November – 5th January.

Dundee, Snow White, Gardyne Theatre, Stars Jenny Douglas, Tom Urie, 7th – 30th December.

Dunfermline, Aladdin, Alhambra, 10th-28th December.

Dunstable, Peter Pan, Grove Theatre. Stars A J Pritchard, 10th – 5th January.

Durham, Aladdin, Gala Theatre, Stars Neil Armstrong, Paul Hartley,  25th November -3rd January

Eastbourne, Jack and the Beanstalk, Devonshire Park Theatre, Starring  Tucker,  Katherine Glover, 6th  December – 12th January

Edinburgh, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, King’s Theatre, Stars Allan Stewart, Grant Stott, 30th November -19th January

Ely, Dick Whittington, The Maltings, 13th December – 5th January

Exeter, Aladdin, Barnfield Theatre, 19th December -4th January

Exeter, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,  Corn Exchange, Stars Daniel Page, Matt Finegan, Ella Gilling, 7th December -1st January

Exeter, Beauty and the Beast, Northcott Theatre, Stars Steve Bennett, 30th November – 5th January.

Falmouth, Treasure Island,  Miracle Theatre, 13th December – 5th January

Fareham, Beauty and the Beast, Ferneham Hall,  Stars Nicki French, 13th December – 5th January

Folkestone, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Leas Cliff Hall, 13th-31st December

Gateshead, Aladdin, International Stadium, Stars Bob Stott, Sarah Challoner, 8th-30th December

Glasgow, The Magical Adventures of Pinocchio, Pavilion Theatre,  Stars Liam Dolan, Grado  28th November – 12th January.

Glasgow, Jack and the Beanstalk, King’s,  Stars Elaine C. Smith, Johnny Mac, 30th November – 5th January.

Glasgow, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, SEC, Stars Doon  Mackichan, 14th – 31st December.

Gloucester, Pinocchio, Guildhall, 5th December – 4th January

Gravesend, Beauty and the Beast, Woodville Theatre, Sars Aaron Sidwell, 6th December – 1st January

Grays, Dick Whittington, Thameside Theatre, Stars Wes Nelson, 29th November – 5th January

Grimsby, Aladdin, Auditorium,  12th-28th of December

Guildford, Sleeping Beauty, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Stars Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Peter Gordon,  6th December – 5th January.

Halifax, Beauty and the Beast, Victoria Theatre, Stars Adam Stafford, December 14th-January 5th

Harlow, Jack and the Beanstalk, Playhouse, Sars Jimmy Burton, Ben Parsley, 29th November – 5th January

Harrogate, Snow White, Harrogae Theatre, 29th November – 17th January

Hastings,  Aladdin, White Rock Theatre, Stars Duncan James, 13th-29th December

Hayes, Sleeping Beauty, Beck Theatre, Stars Debbie McGee, 6th-29th December

Hereford, Cinderella, Courtyard,  29th November – 11th January

Hertford, The Snow Queen, Hertford Theatre, 30th November – 1st January

High Wycombe, Peter Pan, Wycombe Swan. Stars Curtis Pritchard,  13th December – 5th January

Hornchurch, Robin Hood, Queen’s Theatre, 28th November – 5th January

Hull, Aladdin, New Theatre, Stars Simon Webbe, Robin Askwith, Jake Canuso, 5th-29th December.

Hull, Peter Pan, Hull Truck Company, 29th November – 4th January

Ilford, Sleeping Beauty, Kenneth More Theatre, Stars  Kerry Katona, Bobby Crush, 14th December – 12th January.

Inverness, Beauty and the Beast, Eden Court,

Ipswich, Aladdin New Wolsey Theatre,  28th November – 1st February.

Keswick, A Christmas Carol, Theatre by the Lake, Stars Darren Lawrence, 22nd November- 11th January

Kilmarnock, Cinderella, The Palace Theatre,  Stars  Fraser Boyle, November 23rd-December 29th.

Leamington Spa, Snow White, Royal Spa Centre, 7th December -5th January

Leeds, The Wizard of Oz, Leeds Playhouse, Stars Lucy Sherman, Agatha Meehan,  23rd November-25th January

Leeds, Red Riding Hood – The Rock ‘n Roll Panto, City Varieties, 29th November – 12th January.

Leeds, Sleeping Beauty, The Carriageworks, Stars Jez Edwards, John Danbury, 22nd November -4th January

Leicester, Aladdin, de Montfort Hall,  14th December-5th January

Lichfield, Cinderella,  Garrick, Stars Sam Rabone,  28th November -5th January

Liverpool, Snow White, M&S Bank Arena, Stars J J Hamblett, Bippo, Leanne Campbell, 13th-24th December.

Liverpool, Cinderella, Epstein, Stars Sammy Winwood, Crissy Rock, 6th December – 5th January

Liverpool, Peter Pan, Empire, Stars Tony Maudsley,  John Evans, 7th-29th December

Llandudno, Sleeping Beauty, Venue Cymru, Stars Sherrie Hewson, Nigel Ellacott, Kieren Powell & Friends  7th-29th December.

London, Snow White, Chickenshed Rayne Theatre,  27th November – 11th January

London, The Tiger Who Came to Tea, Haymarket Theatre, 9th December – 19th January

London, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Hackney Empire, Clive Rowe,  23rd November – 5th January

London, Cinderella, Lyric -Hammersmith, Stars Shobna Gulati,  16th November -5th January.

London, The Nativity Panto, King’s Head Theatre, 29th November -11th January (but not every day so check first)

London, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Palladium, Stars Paul O’Grady, Julian Clary, Matt Baker, Janine Duvitski, Gary Wilmot, Nigel Havers, Paul Zerdin,  7th Decemmber – 12th January.

London, Cinderella,  Shaw Theatre,  Stars Kelli Young, 7th-29th December

London -Stratford East, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal, Stars Tom Giles, 23rd November – 11th January

Loughborough, Jack and the Beanstalk, Town Hall, 23rd December -5th January

Maidenhead, The Bear, Norden Farm, 26th November -29th December

Maidstone, Beauty and the Beast, Hazlitt Theatre, Stars Jake Quickendon, 30th November-32st December

Manchester, Cinderella, Middleton Arena, Stars Maureen Nolan, Mike Newman, Shane Nolan, Jesamine Oldman, 2nd -31st  December.

Manchester, Snow White, Opera House, Stars Craig Revill-Horwood,Ben Nickless, Eric Potts, 6th – 29th December.

Mansfield, Cinderella, Palace Theatre, Stars Melanie Gates, 30th November -5th January

Margate, Aladdin Theatre Royal, Stars Jez-O, 7th -29th December

Milton Keynes, Aladdin, Milton Keynes Theatre. Stars Joe Pasquale, Lee Mead. 7th December – 12th January.

Mold, Jack & the Beanstalk, Theatr Clwyd, Stars Phylip Harries, 22nd November – 18th January.

Newark, Sleeping Beauty, Palace Theatre, Stars Nick Cochrane,  Nathan Guy, 10th December – 4th January

Newbury, Sleeping Beauty, Corn Exchange, 29th November – 4th January

Newbury, The Prince and the Pauper, Watermill Theatre, 22nd November – 4th January.

New Brighton, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Floral Pavilion, Stars Claire Sweeney, 7th December – 5th January.

Newcastle, Beauty and the Beast, Theatre Royal, Stars Danny Adams, Clive Webb, Chris Hayward, 26th November – 19th January.

Newcastle, Aladdin, Theatre & Opera House, Stars Charlie Richmond, Lewis Denny, 6th December – 5th January.

Newport, Cinderella, Riverfront,  Stars Geraint Rhys Edwards, 28th November – 4th January

Northampton, Cinderella, Royal Derngate,  Stars Anita Dobson, Bernie Clifton,  6th-29th December

Norwich, Cinderella, Theatre Royal, Stars Joe Tracini, Richard Gauntlett, 17th December – 19th January.

Nottingham, Sleeping Beauty, Playhouse, 22nd November – 11th January

Nottingham, Cinderella, Theatre Royal, Stars Les Dennis, Connor McIntyre, Gareth Gates,  30th November – 5th January.

Oldham, Jack and the Beanstalk,  Coliseum, Stars Sam Glen, Richard J Fletcher, Jenny Platt, 16th November – 11th January

Oxford, Beauty and the Beast, Oxford Playhouse, 29th November – 12th January

Perth, Sinbad, Perth Theatre,  29th November – 4th January.

Peterborough, Cinderella, Cresset Theatre, Stars Ricky Groves, Mitch Hewer, Lily Shires. 7th-30th December

Peterborough,  Beauty and the Beast, Key Theatre, 5th December – 5th January,

Plymouth, Cinderella, Theatre Royal, Stars Brian Conley, 20th December – 18th January.

Poole, Jack and the Beanstalk, Lighthouse, Stars Peter Duncan,  12th December – 5th January

Porthcawl, Snow White, Grand Pavilion,  14th December – 5th January.

Portsmouth, Aladdin, Kings Theatre,  Stars Shane Lynch, Jack Edwards, 11th December -January 5th

Reading, Cinderella, The Hexagon; Stars Justin Fetcher, Paul Morse,  7th December – 5th January

Redhill, Jack and the Beanstalk, Stars James & Ola Jordan, Neil Wheatley, Harlequin Theatre,  6th– 31st December

Richmond, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Richmond Theatre, Stars Jo Brand, Jon Clegg, Jason Sutton, 7th December – 5th January.

Rickmondsworth, Peter Pan, Watersmeet, Stars Todd Carty, 12th December – 5th January

Rotherham, Sleeping Beauty, Civic Theatre, Stars Andy Abraham, 29th November – 5th January

Salisbury, Robin Hood, Playhouse, Stars Giovanni Spano, 30th November – 12th January.

Sevenoaks, Aladdin, Stag Theatre, Stars Ant Payne, Danny Beard, Jasette Amos, 6th December – 5th January

Sheffield, Cinderella, Crucible Lyceum Studio, Stars Phil Gallagher, 6th December – 5th January.

Shrewsbury, Aladdin, Theatre Severn, Stars Brad Fitt, 4th December – 12th January.

Southampton, Peter Pan, Mayflower, Stars Marti Pellow, the Grumbleweeds, 14th December -5th January.

Southend, Robin Hood, Cliffs Pavilion Stars Ashley Banjo, Diversity,  13th December -4th January.

Southport, Jack and the Beanstalk, Theatre & Convention Centre, 13th – 29th December.

St Albans, Sleeping Beauty, Arena, Stars Rita Simons, Andy Day,  6th December – 5th January.

Stafford, Peter Pan, Gatehouse Theatre, 13th December – 5th January

Stevenage, Sleeping Beauty, Gordon Craig Theatre, 29th November-26th January,

Stirling, Rapunzel – a Hair Braiding Adventure, Macrobert Arts Centre, 22nd November -31st December

Stockport, Jack and the Beanstalk, the Plaza, Stars Ted Robbins, Cheryl Fergison, 29th November – 5th January

Stockton-on-Tees, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Forum Theatre Billingham,  1st December – 5th January

Stoke-on-Trent, Sleeping Beauty, Regent Theatre, Stars Jonathan Wilkes,  Christian Patterson, 13th December – 5th January.

Swansea, Peter Pan, Grand Theatre, Stars Tristan Gemmill, Kevin Johns, Ricky K, 18th December – 12th January.

Swindon, Sleeping Beauty, Wyvern Theatre, Stars Michelle Collins, 7th December – 5th January

Telford,  Jack and the Beanstalk, Oakengates Theatre,  11th December- 5th January

Tewkesbury, Aladdin, Stars Ben Eagle, Michael Watson-Grey, Roses Theatre, Stars 30th November – 4th January

Tonbridge, Peter Pan, E M Forster Theatre, 13 December -5th January

Torquay, Snow White and the Severn Dwarfs,  Princess Theatre, Stars Marcus Patrick, Luke Friend, 13th December-5th January

Truro, no pantomime this year at the Hall for Cornwall as it is closed for renovations.

Tunbridge Wells, Peter Pan,  Assembly Rooms, Stars Paul Bradley,  7th December – 5th January.

Wakefield, Jack and the Beanstalk, Theatre Royal, 21st November -5th January.

Watford, Sleeping Beauty, Watford Palace Theatre, 29th November – 31st December

Weston-Super-Mare, Cinderella, The Playhouse, Stars Linda Lusardi,  Sam Kane, 7th- 31st December

Weymouth, Cinderella, Pavilion, Stars Lee Redwood, Yvonne Patterson,  14th December – 4th January,

Whitley Bay, Jack and the Beanstalk, Playhouse, Stars Ashleigh Butler, Molly Scott, Steve Walls, 30th November – 4th January.

Wimbledon, Aladdin, New Wimbledon Theatre, Stars Paul Merton, Pete Firman, 8th December – 6th January

Winchester, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal, 30th November -5th January

Windsor, Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Stars, Paul Nicholas, Marti Webb, Basil Brush, 29th November-12th January

Woking, Aladdin , New Victoria Theatre, Stars Brendon Cole, Bobby Davro, Mischa Eckersley, 6th December – 5th January.

Wolverhampton, Dick Whittington, Grand Theatre, Stars Su Pollard, jeffrey Holland, Ian Adams, 7th December – 12th January.

Worcester, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Swan Theatre, Stars Genevieve Lowe, Ben Humphrey,  2nd December – 5th January.

Worthing, Cinderella, Pavilion Theatre, Stars Ian Waite, Naomi Wilkinson  29th November – 5th January

Wrexham, Rapunzel, Grove Park Theatre, 12th December -4th January

Yeovil, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Octagon Theatre, 6th December -5th January

York, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Grand Opera House, Stars Mark Little, Vicki Michelle, 12th December – 4th January.

York, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal, Stars Martin Barrass, David Leonard,  7th December – 25th January

Once again the London Palladium hosts probably the most star-studded cast.
Jo Brand is in Richmond and who will probably provide a droller sense of humour rather than the usual slapstick
Cannon and Ball are in Crewe with Chico in Peter Pan.
If you enjoyed this post, please consider subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.
Tags: