This season’s pantomimes

By | Category: Featured

Aberdeen, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs , His Majesty’s, Stars Lee Mead, Alan McHugh, 1st December – 6th January

Aylesbury, Peter Pan, Waterside Theatre, Stars  John Michie, Holly Atterton, Andy Collins, 7th-31st December

Barrow-in-Furness, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs, The Forum, Stars Steve Boyce, Fay Long, 18th-5th January.

Basingstoke, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs, Anvil Theatre, Stars Dani Harmer, Chris Pizzey, 13th December – 6th January.

Bath, Peter Pan, Theatre Royal, Stars, Paul Nicholas, Jon Monie, Rebecca Wheatley, 13th December – 13th January,

Belfast, Jack & the Beanstalk,  Grand Opera House, Stars May McFettridge, David Bedella, 1st December-13th January

Belfast, Peter Pan; The SSE Arena, Belfast, Martin Kemp, Milton Jones,  15th-16th December.

Birmingham, Peter Pan, Hippodrome, Stars Jimmy Osmond, Meera Syal, Matt Slack, Jaymi Hensley,  19th December – 27th January.

Blackpool, Wizard of Oz, Winter Gardens, Stars Kelvin Fletcher, Holly Tandy, 7th-30th December.

Blackwood, Peter Pan, Miner’s Institute, Stars Owen Money, 6-30th December

Bognor Regis, Cinderella, Regis Centre, 11th December – 2nd January

Bolton, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Albert Halls,  Stars Michael Starke, David Heath, Sam Callahan,   1st – 30th December.

Bradford, Aladdin, Alhambra, Stars Billy Pearce, Christopher Biggins, Simon Webbe,  8th December – 20th January.

Bristol, Cinderella, Hippodrome, Stars Brian Conley, Gok Wan,  8th December – 6th January.

Bromley, Cinderella, Churchill Theatre, Stars Lesley Joseph, 1st-3oth December

Cambridge, Aladdin, Arts Theatre, Stars Wayne Sleep, Liza Goddard, Matt Crosby. 29th November – 6th Jauary.

Canterbury, Cinderella, Marlowe Theatre, Stars Harry Reid, Wendi Peters, Ben Roddy, Phil Gallagher, Lloyd Hollett, 23th November – 6th January.

Cardiff, Beauty and the Beast, New Theatre, Stars Lisa Riley, Gareth Thomas, Mike Doyle, Ben Richards, 8th December – 13th January.

Carlisle, The Wizard of Oz, The Sands Centre, Stars Ashleigh Butler, Sully, Nicki French, 10-31st December

Chelmsford, Cinderella, Civic Theatre, Stars Caitlin Rutter, 30th November -6th January

Cheltenham, Aladdin, Everyman Theatre, Stars Peter Duncan, Daniel Beales, 30th November -13th January

Chester, Aladdin, Forum Studio Theatre, Stars Ashley Sollars, Kevin Dewsbury , 30th November-5th January

Chesterfield, Cinderella, Pomegranate Theatre, Stars Naomi Wilkinson, Rhydian Roberts, 1st December – 6th January.

Colchester, Jack and the Beanstalk, Mercury Theatre. Stars Antony Stuart-Hicks, Dale Superville, Carli Norris,  24th  November-20th January.

Cork, Cinderella, Everyman Theatre, Stars Zoe Talbot, Ross Macleod, Ciarán Birmingham, Michael Sands, Fionula Linehan 1st-31st December.

Cork, Aladdin, Cork Opera House,  Stars Frank Mackey, Caoimhe Garvey, Kian Zomorodian, 30th November  –20th January.

Coventry, Sleeping Beauty, Belgrade Theatre, Stars Vicky Field, Laura Judge, Craig Hollingsworth, Iain Lauchlan 21st November-5th January.

Crewe, Jack and the Beanstalk, Lyceum Theatre, Stars Cannon & Ball, 14th December – 6th January.

Darlington,  Aladdin, Hippodrome, Stars Louie Spence, Zoe Birkett, Robin Askwith, 8th December – 6th January

Dartford, Aladdin, The Orchard Theatre, Stars Marti Pellow, Ricky K, 8th-30th December

Derby, Jack and the Beanstalk, Arena, Stars Duncan James, Morgan  Brind,  8th December – 5th January

Derry/Londonderry, Peter Pan, Millennium Forum,  Stars Ellen Hassen, Conor O’Kane, 30th November-3oth December

Dublin, Polly & the Magic Lamp, Olympia Theatre, Stars Rory Cowan, Ryan Andrews, 21st December -6th January.

Dublin, The Snow Queen, Gaiety Theatre, Stars Joe Conlan, Louise Bowden. 25th November – 20th January.

Dundee, Cinderella, Gardyne Theatre, Stars Scott Fletcher, Tom Urie, 8th – 31st December.

Dunfermline, Sleeping Beauty, Alhambra, Stars Billy Mac, Nikki Auld 7th-29th December.

Dunstable, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Grove Theatre. Stars Charlie Brooks, 7th – 31st December.

Durham, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Gala Theatre, Stars Neil Armstrong, Paul Hartley, Lauren Waine, 22nd November -5th January

Eastbourne, Cinderella, Devonshire Park Theatre, Starring  Tucker,  Hilary O’Neil, 7th – 30th December

Edinburgh, Beauty and the Beast, King’s Theatre, Stars Allan Stewart, Grant Stott, 1st December – 20th January

Exeter, Aladdin Corn Exchange, Stars Daniel Page, Matt Finegan, 8th December -1st January

Exeter, Jack and the Beanstalk, Northcott Theatre, Stars Steve Bennett, 3rd December-6th January.

Folkestone, Dick Whittington, Leas Cliff Hall, 11th-30th December

Gateshead, Aladdin, International Stadium, Stars Bob Stott, Sarah Challoner, 8th-30th December

Glasgow, Cinderella, Pavilion Theatre,  Stars Liam Dolan,Grado  29th November – 13th January.

Glasgow, Aladdin, King’s Stars Elaine C. Smith, Johnny Mac, 1st December – 6th January.

Glasgow,Cinderella, SEC, Stars The Krankies, Gavin Mitchell, 12th – 30th December.

Greenock, Sleeping Beauty, Beacon Arts Centre,  7th-31st December.

Grimsby, Beauty and the Beast, Auditorium, Stars Mark Little, Frazer Hines, Lee Brennan, 12th-29th of December

Guildford, Cinderella, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Stars Michelle Gayle, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Peter Gordon,  7th December – 6th January.

Halifax, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Victoria Theatre, Stars Neil Hurst, Jolyon Dixon, December 13th-January 5th

Hastings,  Jack and the Beanstalk, White Rock Theatre, Stars Michelle Collins, Chico, 14th-16th December

Hayes, Peter Pan, Beck Theatre, Stars Ryan Thomas, Ben Watson, 7th-30th December

Hereford, Peter Pan, Courtyard,  6th December – 12th January

High Wycombe, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Wycombe Swan. Stars Brendon Cole, Mandy Muden,  7th-30th December.

Hull, Cinderella, New Theatre, Stars Anita Dobson, Bernie Clifton, Jocasta Almgill,  6th-30th December.

Ilford, Aladdin, Kenneth More Theatre, Stars  Marc Seymour, 15th December – 19th January.

Inverness, Jack & the Beanstalk, Eden Court, Stars Steven Wren, Ross Allan, Marj Hogarth,

Ipswich, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs, Regent Theatre, Stars Matt Pagan, Natasha Hamilton, Chris Casserley, 14th December – 2nd January.

Kenilworth, Puss in Boots, Priory Theatre, December 12th-30th.

Kilmarnock, Sleeping Beauty, The Palace Theatre,  Stars Fraser Boyle, Gary Morrison, Leah Macrae, November 24th-December 30th.

Kirkaldy, Beauty and the Beast, Adam Smith Theatre, Stars Greg Powrie. Adrian MacDonald. Colin Little. Kim Shepherd, 8th December – 5th January

Leamington Spa, Dick Whittington, Royal Spa Centre, Stars JP McCue, December 1st-30th.

Leicester, Peter Pan, de Montfort Hall, Stars Kevin Kennedy, cat Sandion, Sam Bailey, 15th December-6th January

Lichfield, Dick Whittington, Garrick, Stars Sam Rabone, Ben Thornton, Katrina Bryan, 29th November -5th January

Liverpool, Peter Pan, Echo Arena, Stars Leanne Campbel, Mark Labette, Bippo, Danny Mills,  14th-24th December.

Liverpool, Jack & the Beanstalk, Empire, Stars Shirley Ballas,  John Evans, 14th December – 6th January.

Leeds, Peter Pan, Leeds Arena, Stars Milton Jones, Martin Kemp, Matt Knight, 21-23rd December, CANCELLED

Leeds, Cinderella – The Rock ‘n Roll Panto, City Varieties, Stars Alex Wingfield, Grace Lancaster, Kenny Davies,     30th November – 13th January.

Leeds, Beauty and the Beast, The Carriageworks, Stars Jez Edwards, Sapphire Elia, 23rd November -31st December

Llandudno, Cinderella, Venue Cymru, Stars Tom Parker, Herbie Adams, Natalie Winsor,  8th-30th December.

London, A Christmas Carol, Chickenshed Rayne Theatre,  cast of over 200, 21st November – 5th January

London, Aladdin, Hackney Empire, Clive Rowe, Tameka Empson,  6th December – 6th January

London, Dick Whittington, Lyric -Hammersmith, Stars Luke Latchman, Carl Mullaney, Sarah- Louise Young, 17th November -6th January.

London, Buttons – A Cinderella Story, King’s Head Theatre, Stars John Savournin, 6th-30th December

London, Snow White, Palladium, Stars Dawn French, Julian Clary, Gary Wilmot, Nigel Havers, Paul Zerdin,  8th Decemmber – 13th January.

London, Beauty and the Beast, Shaw Theatre Stars Nic Gibney,Gemma Oaten, 8th-30th December

London -Stratford East, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal, Stars Josephine Melville, 1st December – 12th January

Manchester, Aladdin, Middleton Arena, Stars Ruby Murry, Ben Coles 3rd -30th  December.

Manchester, Dick Whittington, Opera House, stars, Connor McIntyre, Les Dennis, Gareth Gates, 8th – 30th December.

Margate, Jack & the Beanstalk Theatre Royal, Stars Jez-O, 8th December-2nd January

Milton Keynes, Robin Hood, Milton Keynes Theatre. Stars Shane Richie, peter Piper, Gina Murray,   8th December – 13th January.

Mold, Dick Whittington, Theatr Clwyd, Stars Phylip Harries, 23rd November – 19th January.

Newark, Aladdin, Palace Theatre, Stars Hayley Tamaddon , Tim Freeman, Kevin McGreevy, 7th -31st December

New Brighton, Aladdin, Floral Pavilion, Stars Bill Ward, Michael Chance, 8th December – 6th January.

Newcastle, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Theatre Royal, Stars Danny Adams, Clive Webb, Chris Hayward, 27th November – 20th January.

Newcastle, Cinderella, Theatre & Opera House, Stars Maureen Nolan, Jamie Lambert, 7th-30th December.

Newport, Sleeping Beauty, Riverfront,  Stars Lowri-Ann Richards, 4th December – 6th January

Northampton, Peter Pan, Royal Derngate,  Stars Darren Day, Flawless, The Grumbleweeds, 7th-30th December

Northwich, Cinderella, Memorial Court, Stars Kerry Katona , Tricia Penrose. 9-24th December.

Norwich, Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Stars Steven Roberts, Richard Gauntlett, 9th – 31st December.

Nottingham, Peter Pan, Theatre Royal, Stars Joe Pasquale, John Challis,Lucy Evans,  8th December – 13th January.

Oxford, Dick Whittington, Oxford Playhouse, Stars Paul Barnhill, Alessandro Babalola, Max Olesker, Ricky Oakley, 23rd November – 6th January

Perth, Snow White and the Seven Dames, Perth Theatre,  6th December – 5th January.

Plymouth, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal, Stars Samantha Womack, Andy Ford, John Partridge, Nigel Ellacott, 14th December – 12th January.

Porthcawl, Sleeping Beauty, Grand Pavilion, Stars Vern Griffiths, Kyle Tovey, 14th December – 6th January.

Portsmouth, Cinderella, Kings Theatre, Stars Simon Grant, Kaya Rose, Jack Edwards, 11th December -January 6th

Preston, Cinderella, Guildhall, Phil Walker,  Jade Natalie, Carl Tracey, 6th December -3rd January

Reading, Aladdin, The Hexagon; Stars Justin Fetcher, Paul Morse, David J Higgins. 9th December – 7th January

Redhill, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs, Stars Anne Widdecombe, Harlequin Theatre,  7th– 31st December

Richmond, Peter Pan, Richmond Theatre, Stars Robert Lindsay, Jon Clegg, Rachel Stanley, 8th December – 6th January.

Salisbury, Beauty and the Beast, Playhouse, Stars Richard Ede,  Henry Lawes, 1st December – 13th January.

Sheffield, Peter Pan, Crucible Lyceum Studo, Stars Shaun Williamson, Wendi Peters, Damian Williams, Gemma Hunt , 7th December – 6th January.

Shrewsbury, Mother Goose, Theatre Severn, Stars Brad Fitt, 5th December – 6th January.

Southampton, Dick Whittington, Mayflower, Stars Steve McFadden,  Bobby Davro, Sheila Ferguson, Andrew Ryan, 15th December -6th January.

Southend, Aladdin, Cliffs Pavilion Stars Asley Banjo, Diversity,  14th December -5th January.

Southport, Beauty and the Beast, Theatre & Convention Centre, 14th – 30th December.

St Albans, Cinderella, Arena, Stars Rachel stevens, Ben Faulks, Bob Golding, 6th December – 6th January.

Stirling, Sleepin’ Cutie, Macrobert Arts Centre, Stars Keith McLeish, Robbie Jack, 7th-31st December

Stockport, Sleeping Beauty, the Plaza, Stars Ted Robbins, Claire King, 30th November – 6th January

Stoke-on-Trent, Robin Hood, Regent Theatre, Stars Jonathan Wilkes,  Christian Patterson, 14th December – 5th January.

Sunderland, Peter Pan, Empire, Stars Richard McCourt, Josh Andrews, Jamie Lomas, 14th December – 6th January

Swansea, Cinderella, Grand Theatre, Stars Ian H Watkins, Kevin Johns, 14th December – 13th January.

Swindon, Aladdin, Wyvern Theatre, Stars Adam Woodyatt, 8th December – 6th January

Telford,  Cinderella, Oakengates Theatre, Stars Tony Discipline, Joe Chambers, Anna Kumble, 11th December- 6th January

Tewkesbury, Dick Whittington, Stars Ben Eagle, Michael Watson-Grey, Roses Theatre, Stars 1st December – 5th January

Tonbridge, Jack and the Beanstalk, E M Forster Theatre, Stars Michel Fenton Stevens, 15 December -6th January

Torquay, Sleeping Beauty, Princess Theatre, Stars Melinda Messenger, Luke Friend, Aiden J Harvey, 14th December-6th January

Truro, Sleeping Beauty, Hall for Cornwall, Stars Edward Rowe, Granville Saxton 5th-31st December

Tunbridge Wells, Sleeping Beauty,  Assembly Rooms, Stars Claire Sweeney, Derek Moran, Quinn Patrick,  7th December – 2nd January.

Wakefield, Cinderella, Theatre Royal, Stars Chris Chilton, Brandi Himmelreich and Chris Hannon, Georgie Ashford, 22nd November -6th January.

Weston-Super-Mare, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Playhouse, Stars Linda Lusardi,  Mike Goble, 13th December- 5th January.

Whitley Bay, Peter Pan, Playhouse, Stars Anthony Costa, Ben Hanson, Steve Walls, 1st December – 5th January.

Wimbledon, Aladdin, New Wimbledon Theatre, Stars Paul Merton, Pete Firman, 8th December – 6th January

Windsor, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal, Stars, Mike Read, Basil Brush, Anne Hegerty, Kevin Cruise,  Steven Blakeley, Tom Baker. 23th November-6th January

Woking, Cinderella , New Victoria Theatre, Stars Craig Revel Horwood, Paul Chuckle, 7th December – 6th January.

Wolverhampton, Sleeping Beauty, Grand Theatre, Stars Debbie McGhee, Richard Cadell and Sooty,  Doreen Tipton,  Ian Adams, 8th December – 13th January.

Worcester, Maid Marion and her Merry Men, Swan Theatre, Stars Genevieve Lowe, Liz Grand, Tom Riddell,  3rd December – 6th January.

Worthing, Aladdin, Pavilion Theatre, Stars Lee Latchford-Evans, Rebecca Keatley  30th November – 1st January

York, Cinderella, Grand Opera House, Stars Michelle Heaten, Amy Thompson, Ken Morley, 14th December – 5th January.

York, The Grand Old Dame of York, Theatre Royal, Stars Berwick Kaler, (his very last year)  13th December – 2nd February

Tags: ,